Committees

Local Organising Committee

Lead Chair Ben Thornber University of Sydney
Co-Chair Steve Armfield University of Sydney
Secretary Nicholas Williamson University of Sydney
Treasurer Matthew Cleary University of Sydney
Lead Editor – Website Michael Kirkpatrick University of Sydney
Diversity and Equity Lead Danielle Moreau University of Sydney
Lead Editor – Proceedings Chengwang Lei University of Sydney
Conference Program Lead Kapil Chauhan University of Sydney
Venue and Catering Lead Steve Armfield University of Sydney
Academic, Industry and Government Engagement Ben Thornber University of Sydney
LOC Member Bianca Capra University of New South Wales Canberra
LOC Member Tracie Barber University of New South Wales
LOC Member Assaad Masri University of Sydney
LOC Member Michael Groom University of Sydney
LOC Member Gareth Vio University of Sydney
LOC Member Fatemeh Salehi Macquarie University
LOC Member Victoria Timchenko University of New South Wales
LOC Member Sharon Stephen University of Sydney
LOC Member Agi Kourmatsis University of Sydney
LOC Member Nicky Eshtiaghi RMIT University
LOC Member Ahmad Jabbarzedah University of Sydney
HDR Representative Caroline Hamilton-Smith University of Sydney

 

Scientific Committee
Local Organising Committee plus

Tamara Sopek University of Southern Queensland
Maryam Ghodrat University of New South Wales
Methma Rajamuni University of New South Wales
Maryam Abdolahpour University of Western Australia
Melissa Kozul University of Melbourne
Kristy Hansen Flinders University
Andrew Neely University of New South Wales
Con Doolan University of New South Wales
David Fletcher University of Sydney
Roger Tanner University of Sydney
Sammy Diasinos Macquarie University
Stuart Norris University of Auckland
John Patterson University of Sydney
Ellie Hajizadeh University of Melbourne
Heather Shewan University of Queensland
Natalia Kabaliuk University of Canterbury
Rosalind Archer University of Auckland
Cat Vreugdenhil University of Melbourne
Jana Orszaghova University of Western Australia
Emilie Sauret Queensland University of Technology
Susann Beier University of New South Wales
Tony Lucey Curtin University
Scott Draper University of Western Australia
Richard Manasseh Swinburne University of Technology
John Cater University of Auckland
Vassili Kitsios CSIRO
Justin Leontini Swinburne University of Technology
Ivan Marusic University of Melbourne
Robert Niven University of New South Wales
Mathieu Sellier University of Canterbury
Paulo Vasconcelos University of New South Wales Canberra
Beverley McKeon California Institute of Technology
Dale Pullin California Institute of Technology
Ellen Longmire University of Minnesota
Marie Oshima University of Tokyo
Ann Karagoziab University of California Los Angeles
Alexander Smits Princeton University
Stuart Dalziel University of Cambridge
Pierre Sagaut Aix-Marseille Université
Eleuterio Toro Trento University
Atsuki Komiya Tohoku University
Kathy Prestridge Los Alamos National Laboratory

 

Industry Advisory Committee

Paul Croaker Defence Science & Technology Group
Hadas Porat Defence Science & Technology Group
Joel Thakker LEAP
Neil Lewington Ford
Hongjiang Yu Resmed
Niall O’Shea Boeing
Sam Mallinson Memjet
Hao Zhang Rio Tinto
Darrin Stephens Applied CCM
Michael Ventura NewSpec
Kylie Jones ITW Polymers & Fluids
Melissa Preissner 4dMedical
Anne Kovachevich Arup